Data Protection Declaration

Thank you for your interest in our services and for visiting our website. Through this privacy policy declaration, we would like to inform you about the pieces of personal data that are collected during your visit to website. We will also explain how and for what purpose this is done and what happens to your data.

1. Data protection

The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as confidential and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

If you use this website, various pieces of personal data will be collected. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified. This privacy policy explains what information we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this happens.

We collect and use your personal data to offer and, if a contract is concluded, to perform our services. Most of the user’s personal data (for example the name and email address) will be collected on a voluntary basis. Generally, these data will not be transferred to third parties nor will any related data be shared with third parties without your explicit consent.

Please note that data transmitted via the internet (e.g. via email communication) may be subject to security breaches. Complete protection of your data from third-party access is not possible.

2. Data collection on our website

Cookies Policy

Some of our web pages may use cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser. They help make our website more user-friendly, efficient, and secure. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain any viruses.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies.” They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain in your device’s memory until you delete them. These cookies make it possible to recognize your browser when you next visit the site.

You can configure your browser to inform you about the use of cookies so that you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a cookie. Alternatively, your browser can be configured to automatically accept cookies under certain conditions or to always reject them, or to automatically delete cookies when closing your browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Cookies which are necessary to allow electronic communications or to provide certain functions are stored pursuant to Art. 6 paragraph 1, letter f of DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies to ensure an optimized service provided free of technical errors. If other cookies (such as those used by Google Analytics to analyze your surfing behavior) are also stored, they will be treated separately in this privacy policy.

Server log files

The website provider automatically collects and stores information that your browser automatically transmits to us in “server log files”. These are:

  • Web page visited
  • Time of the server request
  • Amount of data in byte
  • URL of the website that lead you to this website
  • Browser type and browser version used
  • Operating system used
  • IP address used

These data will not be evaluated in relation to specific persons. The data will not be combined with data from other sources. The IP address will be anonomized after 24 hours setting the last eight digits to “0”. The deletion will be carried out after 7 days at the latest.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) (b) DSGVO, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or for measures preliminary to a contract.

Contact form

Should you send us questions via the contact form, we will collect the data and contact details entered on the form, and the uploaded file attachments, to answer your request and any follow-up questions, and to process your order. We do not share this information without your permission with any third parties for commercial or non-commercial purposes.

The usage of our contact form is subject to your explicit approval. We will, therefore, process any data you enter onto the contact form only with your consent per Art. 6 (1)(a) DSGVO. You may revoke your consent at any time. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

We will retain the data you provide on the contact form until you request its deletion, revoke your consent for its storage, or the purpose for its storage no longer pertains (e.g. after fulfilling your request). Any mandatory statutory provisions, especially those regarding mandatory data retention periods, remain unaffected by this provision.

We will not transfer your data to third parties for commercial or non-commercial uses without your explicit consent.

Data transfer for performance of contracted services

We will only transfer personal data to third parties if this is necessary to perform the contracted services, for example to the company in charge of shipping. Processing of data is based on art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR which allows data processing for the performance of a contract or the implementation of pre-contractual measures.

There will be no other data transfer to third parties without your explicit consent. No data will be transferred to third parties for advertising purposes without your consent.

3. Google Analytics Tool

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service. It is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”. These are text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google Analytics cookies are stored based on Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior to optimize both its website and its advertising.

IP anonymization

We have activated the IP anonymization feature on this website. Your IP address will be shortened by Google within the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area prior to transmission to the United States. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide other services regarding website activity and Internet usage for the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with any other data held by Google.

Objection to data processing by Google Analytics

You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting and processing your data through these cookies in the following ways:

Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on

You can prevent these cookies from being stored by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser (cookie blocking). You can also prevent the data generated by cookies about your use of the website (incl. your IP address) from being passed to Google, and the processing of these data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser add-on to opt out of Google Analytics available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

However, we wish to point out that doing so may mean you will not be able to enjoy the full functionality of this website.

Google Analytics Opt-Out-Cookie

Alternatively, especially on mobile devices, vou can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link:
Disable Google Analytics
An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent your data from being collected on future visits to this site:

The opt-out cookie is only valid for this browser and only for our website and will be stored on your device. If you delete the cookies in your browser, you will have to set the opt-out cookies again.

For more information about how Google Analytics handles user data, see Google’s privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

Outsourced data processing

We have entered into an agreement with Google for the outsourcing of our data processing and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

4. Google Fonts

This website uses typefaces provided by Google, so called Google Fonts. When you open a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose your browser has to establish a direct connection to Google servers. Google thus becomes aware that our web page was accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Fonts is done in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our website. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer.

Further information about Google Fonts can be found at: https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in the Google Privacy Policy at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

5. General information and mandatory information

Revocation of your consent to the processing of your data

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

Right to file complaints with regulatory authorities

If there has been a breach of data protection legislation, the person affected may file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities. The competent regulatory authority for matters related to data protection legislation is the data protection officer of the German state in which our company is headquartered. A list of data protection officers and their contact details can be found at the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data which we process based on your consent or in fulfillment of a contract automatically delivered to yourself or to a third party in a standard, machine-readable format. If you require the direct transfer of data to another responsible party, this will only be done to the extent technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and for the protection of the transmission of confidential content, such as the inquiries you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection in your browser’s address line when it changes from “http://” to “https://” and the lock icon is displayed in your browser’s address bar.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transfer to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blocking, deletion

As permitted by law, you have the right to be provided at any time with information free of charge about any of your personal data that is stored as well as its origin, the recipient and the purpose for which it has been processed. You also have the right to have this data corrected, blocked or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the address given in our legal notice if you have further questions on the topic of personal data.

Opposition to promotional emails

We hereby expressly prohibit the use of contact data published in the context of website legal notice requirements with regard to sending promotional and informational materials not expressly requested. The website operator reserves the right to take specific legal action if unsolicited advertising material, such as email spam, is received.

Notice concerning the party responsible for this website

The party responsible for processing data on this website is:

Natalie Krugiolka

Phone:  +49 (0)30 / 4730 4868
Email: info@komunikando.de

The responsible party is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (names, email addresses, etc.).

Based on: eRecht24